Maman Counselling Counsellor & Psychotherapist in Calverton and Beeston, Nottingham

Maman Counselling Privacy Policy

On May 25th 2018, the new General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) came in to replace the Data Protection Act of 1998. The GDPR require me to inform clients about my processes for the collection and use of client’s personal data. The following information outlines how Maman Counselling uses and processes data relating to clients.

What personal data does Maman Counselling collect?

  • Name
  • Address
  • Phone number
  • Email address (for those clients choosing to contact Maman Counselling via email)
  • Information collected during an assessment appointment to assess the needs of the client
  • Session notes

    What is the purpose of collecting data?
  • To identify clients of Maman Counselling
  • To communicate with clients regarding appointments
  • To provide receipt of payments for those clients paying by debit card
  • To provide on-going sessional notes for the continual assessment and monitoring of client’s progress

    What security measures are used?
    Maman Counselling takes the security of client data seriously and takes reasonable security precautions in accordance with the relevant governing body (BACP) and professional indemnity insurers (Oxygen). Electronic data such as phone numbers, texts and emails are stored on a smart phone and in an AOL account. Assessment and sessional notes are stored as handwritten hard copies.
  • All electronic data is password protected and has a high level of anti-virus protection
  • Telephone numbers are stored using client initials only
  • Sessional notes are recorded using codes unique to each client and are stored in a locked cabinet
  • No personal data held by Maman Counselling is passed on to a third party

    How long is data stored?
  • Electronic data such as telephone numbers, texts and emails are deleted at the time of the ending of therapy
  • All hard copies of assessment information and sessional notes are stored for three years after the end of therapy
  • Clients have the right to request that their personal data be erased at any time. Please note however, that it would not be possible for Maman Counselling to continue to provide a full service without access to basic data such as client’s contact number
  • Client’s have the right to request to view the personal data held by Maman Counselling by making a request in writing or via the contact form on the Maman Counselling website www.mamancounselling.com.


  • click
    ©2018 Maman Counselling is powered by WebHealer
    Website Cookies   Privacy Policy   Admin Login